Logo der Universität Wien
Font:

Deutsch

Check-list for Visa C or D

The following documents are required for an application for a visa C or D:

  • completed and signed application form
  • valid travel document with at least 2 blank pages (3 months longer valid than the applied visa)
  • 2 passport pictures (35x45 mm)
  • invitation letter by the University of Vienna
  • proof of a valid health insurance (e.g. credit card, insurance of a country with an agreement on social security, private health or travel insurance)
  • possibly other requested documents (e.g. flight ticket)

Further information provided by the Federal Ministry of the Interior (only in German).

Contact

T: +43-1-4277 123 01


Human Resources and Gender Equality
University of Vienna
Universitätsring 1
1010 Vienna
University of Vienna | Universitätsring 1 | 1010 Vienna | T +43-1-4277-0